PRIVACY POLICY - KOALA HILL AUSTRALIA


Koala Hill Australia appreciates that Privacy is important to you and therefore willingly complies with the Information Privacy Principles set out in the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988. The purpose of this Statement is to inform you about our collection and use of personal information so that you can make informed choices about how your own information is collected and used. 

Ordering products from Koala Hill Australia online is designed to be as simple as possible, while allowing maximum security and privacy for all your details.

Encryption

Crucially, unencrypted credit card details will not be stored on our server, and will be sent only in encrypted form. The encryption technology we use is SSL. For more information about these technologies see http://info.ssl.com for more information about SSL.

Collecting Anonymous Information

We automatically collect general website traffic information (such as how many people have visited the site, most popular pages etc). This information is collected into aggregate results in order to evaluate our service and business practice in an effort to provide you with an optimum shopping service.

We may share non-personal, aggregated information with our business partners or product distributors for research purposes. We will never identify or disclose individual customers or visitors’ information or purchases but may disclose how many customers bought a specific item or used a specific service such as an email list.

Collecting Personal Information

We collect personal information submitted by you to manage and deliver your order or as part of an entry to a competition or product review. We do not disclose personal information for any other purpose. Delivery information you supplied when ordering is available online for your reference and to advise of the status of your order.

Use of Personal Information

We will use personal information as supplied by you to process and deliver your order. We will disclose personal information such as your delivery address to a delivery service provider (i.e. a courier) when you place your order. We will only publish personal information with your consent (e.g. if you win a competition) and then only in part (e.g. The winner is Mike of Tianjian, China). We do not publish personal information for any other reason without your consent. Under no circumstances will Koala Hill Australia sell or receive payment for licensing or disclosing your personal information.

Cookies

Pages you access on our website, or maybe directed to by our website may employ a "cookie" system. A "cookie" is a small file placed on your computer that lets a website store information. Cookies may track customer details between visits to our website. Other information stored by the cookie includes website traffic data. This is not used to identify individual details but only collated into aggregate anonymous results in order to evaluate and improve your shopping experience.

Note

Your Credit card information is never stored in the cookie. 

Email Addresses

We will store your email address if you send us a query, place an order or subscribe to an email list. Your email address is used for the purpose you provide it for and statistical information. Your email address will never be disclosed for any other purpose.

With your permission, your details will also be used to advise you of Koala Hill Australia special promotions and educational emails. You may also remove your email address from our subscription service at any time by contacting us.

Email Subscription Lists

This service is provided to you to communicate product information, special events and offers on home entertainment products.

Spam

We will never knowingly send you electronic messages without your consent. For more information on the 'Spam Act 2003' please visit the Australian Government's website: http://www.dbcde.gov.au/policy_and_legislation/spam

Credit Card

Unencrypted credit card information is NOT stored on our internet server. When you place an order our website encrypts and passes all order information to our back-office system.

Third Parties

Koala Hill Australia never sells personal or anonymous information to third parties. Our business arrangements with third party service providers provide for complete confidentiality.

Contact From Us

We may contact customers using the information which was provided by them in order to: Provide information that may be of interest including product upgrades, new products, special offers, product recalls and other matters that may be of interest to you.

Email Address Removal

If at any time you wish to be removed from our email newsletters, you can unsubscribe via the newsletter or by sending an email to info@koala-hill.com.au and mark subject heading PLEASE UNSUBSCRIBE ME. You must use the email address that you wish to have removed. We do not sell or rent or will not in any way misuse your personal information. Removal can take up to 5 days.

Australian Law

We comply with the Trade Practices Act 1974, state based Fair Trading Acts and Sale of Goods Acts, the Consumer Credit Code, the Electronic Transactions Act 1999 the Information Privacy Principles set out in the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988. Koala Hill Australia welcomes feedback and attends to all complaints promptly. Please email info@koala-hill.com.au if you wish to get in touch.

About Our Web Site

Koala Hill Australia takes no responsibility for the accuracy or completeness of, or the representations made by, the content or images of this website. E&OE.

Access to this web site is provided on the condition that:

1. To the full extent permitted by Australian law, Koala Hill Australia will be under no liability to any person in respect of any loss or damage (including consequential loss or damage) which may be suffered or incurred or which may arise directly or indirectly from or in connection with any use of this web site or of the information on or accessed through this web site for whatever reason (including negligence);

2. Where any statue implies any term in relation to your use of this website and that statue prohibits any exclusion or modification of that term, then that term is included. However, the liability of Koala Hill Australia for breach of any such term will be limited to resupply of the products and services that comprise this website.

 

This Privacy Policy applies to the products and services offered by Koala Hill Australia Pty Ltd (ABN 76 614 737 969) and Koala Hill Resources Pty Ltd (ABN 39 614 152 028)

Copyright © Koala Hill Australia Pty Ltd. All worldwide rights reserved.